The Most Comprehensive Lab Furniture Range

Metal-free, corrosion-proof, high chemical resistance, easy to clean, low maintenance and long-lasting. The perfect formula for laboratory furniture!

Polypropylene Washing Station
  • Long-lasting

    100% proof against moisture, corrosion and warping

  • Low Maintenance

    Virgin Medical grade PP has ultra-low surface tension ensuring maximum resistance to chemicals and staining

  • Easy to clean

    Premium Virgin Medical-grade Polypropylene has ultra-low surface tension to resist staining and is fully welded (no silicone used)

  • 100% Customisable

    Designed to suit your application and lab to maximises storage and Lab space

Created by welding virgin medical grade Polypropylene* they are not only proof against corrosion but also resistant to UV degradation (which affects PVC/GRP), very easy to clean – and they look great!

Areas of labs used for washing glassware etc generally end up looking shabby in a short period of time – especially around the rear of a sink! Our stations, cabinets and carts offer a water-proof, chemical resistant and easy to maintain solution – see below comparison table for further information.

Comparison Table PP Vs Other (1-10, 1= worst, 10 = best)

Substance

Surface Material
WaterAcidsSolventsStrong DetergentsConcentrated DyesTotal Score
Polypropylene10108101048
Epoxy Resin Board9998843
Trespa® Toplab Plus10887639
Stainless Steel102106836
Epoxy-coated Mild Steel7172320
Chipboard2332111
Plywood222219
MDF122117

Interested in corrosion, damp and chemical resistant washing stations, cabinets or carts?

Interested in corrosion, damp and chemical resistant washing stations, cabinets or carts?

Contact us now!